Announcements for December 30, 2012

SCHEDULE OF SERVICES
Tuesday, January 1 – Feast of the Circumcision, Evening Prayer 5:45 pm, Mass 6:00 pm (Holy Day of Obligation)
Wednesday, January 2 Evening Prayer 5:45 pm, Mass 6:00 pm (Octave Day of St. Stephen M., 1st Century)

FEAST OF THE EPIPHANY OF OUR LORD, TO BE CELEBRATED SUNDAY, JANUARY 6
The Feast of the Epiphany will be celebrated Sunday, January 6th. An Epiphany party is planned after the 10:30 am service.

YOUTH BIBLE STUDY GROUP ATTENDS MASS TODAY

CHRISTMAS BREAK FOR ALL CLASSES
There are no youth confirmation classes today, December 30.   Adult class will not meet January 2nd. Classes resume the week of January 6th

FATHER HINES OUT OF TOWN THURSDAY JANUARY 3RD—SATURDAY, JAN. 5TH.
Father will be traveling to Phoenix, AZ on Thursday morning and return Saturday afternoon. In case of an emergen- cy, he can be reached on his cell phone 236-2129. (Martha Tracey will be in the church office on Thursday, Jan. 3rd)

MANY THANKS TO ALL THE SUNDAY SCHOOL “STARS” WHO WORKED SO HARD TO MAKE THE SUNDAY SCHOOL PAGEANT A HUGE SUCCESS. Kim Jones and the Sunday School Teachers deserve a huge thank you for their tireless work.

FESTIVAL OF NINE LESSONS AND CAROLS A HUGE SUCCESS
Thank you to Thom Greathouse, Walt Strony, the Choir, and Readers for the wonderful service of Nine Lessons and Carols. A special thank you to the Festival Committee, the decorators, chefs, and cast of thousands for their tireless efforts.

SUNDAY SCHOOL CHRISTMAS PAGEANT: DECEMBER 23, AFTER 10:30 AM SERVICE
Rehearsals for the pageant are: Today at noon, right after mass and the final rehearsal is Saturday, December 22 at 3:00 pm.

SIGN-UP SHEETS FOR FESTIVAL OF NINE LESSONS AND CAROLS
The Festival committee is requesting donations of food for the Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols that will take place on Sunday, Dec. 23 at 5:00 pm. A sign-up sheet is available on the patio.

POINSETTIAS are given for the greater glory of Almighty God and in thanksgiving for the Incarnation by the following parishioners: Alice Beard in memory of family & friends; Janie Brown in memory of family; Jan Costin in memory of Ron, Craig, Lacey, Joe, “T”, and June; Tom & Fely Covert in memory of Marjorie Kurtz & Bernardo Conda; Dave & Kelly Davis in memory of Edwin Bowes, father; John Davis in memory of family; Patty Earhart in memory of Rodney, Terry & family; Carol & Bob Fabbri in memory of family & friends; Dale & Donna Foust in memory of family; Judith Greer in loving memory of my husband, Fr. Yates C. Greer; Cora Grippo in memory of family; Barbara Halpin in memory of family & friends; JoniLynn Katchuk in memory of David Katchuk; Lovely Laguerre in memory of family; Gillian MacKenzie in memory of Donald; Mike & Kathy McKeag in memory of Katherine Moss & Robert McKeag; John & Joan Morgenstern in memory of family; Gene Pastrick in memory of son in memory of Robert Jr. & Robert Sr. Thompson; The Tracey family in memory of loved ones; Rae Waite in memory of family & friends; Marva & Howard Woodward in memory of beloved family; Don & Sharon Zurfluh.

THIS WEEK’S SCHEDULE 

Tuesday, January 1 Feast of the Circumcision, Evening Prayer 5:45 pm, Mass 6:00 pm
Wednesday, January 2 Evening Prayer 5:45 pm, Mass 6:00 pm
Choir Practice 7:00-8:15 pm 
No Adult Enquirers and Confirmation Class  
Sunday, January 6 Mass 8:00 & 10:30 am
Sunday, December 23 Mass 8:00 & 10:30 am
Acolyte Class 9:10-9:50 am
Sunday School & Nursery at 10:30 am service
Youth Confirmation classes 9:25-10:10 am
Epiphany Party after 10:30 am Service 

No comments yet

Add comment